Gemini Major’s Profile

Gemini Major

Gemini Major

Compiled by Harold Kapindu

BACKGROUND INFORMATION
Birth name: Benn Gilbert Kamoto
Rap name: Gemini Major
Age: 26
Origin: Blantyre, Malawi
Genre: Afro–pop
Active Years: 2009-Present
Label: Family Tree

Associated Acts: Cassper Nyovest, JR, Reason, Tumi, WTF, DJ Switch, Dream Team, Nasty C, Kid X, Smashis, Da L.E.S

Benn Gilbert Kamoto, better known as Gemini Major, is a Malawian born afro–pop singer and record producer. Born in June 1990, Gemini Major finished his high school in 2007 and later graduated in Information Technology (IT) in 2009, in the same year he moved to Durban, South Africa to pursue his dream as an artist and record producer, Gemini Major has produced for a number of artists in a variety of genres ranging from R&B, Hip-Hop, House, Dancehall to Pop and Gospel.

PORTIFOLIO

His work includes production used in TV Shows such as Gold Diggers Season 3, Forever Young and Mo Love. Gemini Major has also worked with South African Hip-Hop artists such as JR, DJ SWITCH, Reason, Da L.E.S, Burna Boy, Kid-X, Smashis, Big Nuz, Dream Team, and R&B singer Tamarsha.

INSPIRATION

Gemini Major who is inspired by artists such as Wizkid, Burna Boy, Bob Marley and I-Octane, describes his music as “a celebration of music, love and life in recognition for both its pain and pleasures on a personal level as well as socially”.

CURRENT WORK

Exploring a vibrant and fresh sound, Gemini Major is currently working on his 1st single“Bad Man Ting”, which features one of Nigeria’s biggest artists.

As of June 2015, Gemini Major has been signed to Cassper Nyovest’s Family Tree.

Gemini Major Production Credits (15 September 2014 – 15 September 2015):

Reason feat. Tumi – Ghaaaahdbody

Reason feat. HHP – Endurance

JR – Soena Papa Junior De Rocka feat. Kwesta, L-Tido, WTF – Ufunani

DJ Switch feat. Cassper Nyovest – Ra Phanda Wena Wetsang

Dream Team – Ingoma Nasty C – Juice Back

Follow Gemini Major:

Twitter: @GeminiMajor

Instagram: @Geminimaejor

Facebook: Gemini Major

For Bookings and enquiries: familytreemediaza@gmail.com bookings@familytreeworld.com 079 102 9985 Jude www.familytreeworld.com

Information courtesy of Family Tree

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s